Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 12.052(a) initially authorized the holder of a brewer’s permit to sell ale “to ultimate consumers on the brewer’s premises” for on-site consumption so long as the brewer’s “annual production of ale together with the annual production of beer by the holder of a manufacturer’s license at the same premises [did] not exceed a total of 225,000 barrels.” Id. § 12.052(a) (2013). Section 62.122(a) was identical except that it applied to the holder of a manufacturer’s license who principally produced beer. Id. § 62.122(a) (2013). The Legislature amended sections 12.052(a) and 62.122(a) in 2017 to clarify that the 225,000-barrel cap encompassed barrels produced “at all premises wholly or partly owned, directly or indirectly, by the permit [or license] holder or an affiliate or subsidiary of the permit [or license] holder.” Id. § 12.052(a) (2017); see id. § 62.122(a) (2017). The statutes were again amended in 2019, this time to allow the holder of a brewer’s permit or manufacturer’s license to sell ale or beer “for off-premises consumption” if the holder’s annual production “at all premises wholly or partly owned, directly or indirectly, . . . does not exceed a total of 225,000 barrels.” Id. §§ 12.052 (2019), 62.122 (2019).[1] B. CANarchy is a collective of seven affiliated brewers that, in turn, operate ten breweries across seven states.