Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Templeton v. Jarmillo, 28 F.4th 618, 622 (5th Cir. 2022) (“[P]resenting the issue ‘face up and squarely in the trial court,’ is necessary” to preserve it. (quoting Alston v. Town of Brookline, 997 F.3d 23, 44 (1st Cir. 2021))); Rollins v. Home Depot USA, 8 F.4th 393, 397 (5th Cir. 2021) (“A party forfeits an argument by failing to raise it in the first instance in the district court—thus raising it for the first time on appeal “). That party foul aside, the only way TABC’s allegedly absurd consequence arises is if TABC’s interpretation of sections 62.14 and 63.05 is correct. Count us skeptical. Here is the text of those statutes: “An entity is not required to own its brewing facilities if the entity operates under an alternating brewery proprietorship.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. §§ 62.14(b), 63.05(b).