Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. art. 39.14(a). To satisfy this obligation, “[t]he state may provide to the defendant electronic duplicates of any documents or other information described by this article.” Id. “[B]efore trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open court the disclosure, receipt, and list of all documents, items, and information provided to the defendant under this article.” Id. art. 39.14(j). On appeal, Highsmith invokes the doctrine of in pari materia and asserts that article 39.14 of the Act and article 17.151 are in pari materia and should be construed together because they both address the same subject matter.