Thank you for sharing!
[…] The relevant portion of article 17.151 provides as follows: A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony[.] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Under article 39.14 of the Act, the State is obligated “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant” to “produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant” of the following items: [A]ny offense reports, any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators