Thank you for sharing!
[…] “In determining plain meaning, we employ the rules of grammar and usage, and we presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836. The doctrine of in pari materia is used to implement the “full legislative intent, by giving effect to all laws and provisions bearing on the same subject.” Cheney v. State, 755 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (quoting 53 Tex. Jur. 2d Statutes § 186 (1964)). The doctrine is codified in section 311.026 of the Code Construction Act, see State v. Allen, 346 S.W.3d 713, 715 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref’d), which provides as follows: If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026. Although Highsmith contends that the two sets of statutes govern the same general subject matter, that assertion is not supported by the language of the statutes or the structure of the Code of Criminal Procedure.