Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the mandamus proceeding, the State contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to abate the District Court Proceeding. We agree with the State’s second issue in its interlocutory appeal. Because resolution of that issue is dispositive of the consolidated appeal, we so confine our opinion to that question and dismiss the petition for writ of mandamus as moot. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. Jurisdiction of the County Court at Law Generally, Texas district courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases. See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.001 (“District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.”).[5] Government Code section 25.0222 provides that a statutory county court in Brazoria County, which includes County Court at Law No. 4 and Probate Court, “shall be primarily responsible for and give preference to . . . eminent domain proceedings and cases.” Tex.