Thank you for sharing!
[…] Houston Mun. Emps. Pension Sys. v. Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 158 (Tex. 2007). As in every Texas case involving sovereign immunity, this jurisdictional inquiry touches the merits because, as noted, courts lack jurisdiction to proceed if the claim appears “facially invalid.” Klumb, 458 S.W.3d at 13. We go no further than necessary to determine jurisdiction. Section 26 We first address the validity of the Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ claim for a declaratory judgment that H.B. 1 violates the county-line rule in Article III, Section 26. As discussed below, we hold that the claim is not facially invalid and thus not barred by immunity. The ultimate merits determination remains open for additional proceedings on remand if the parties pursue it. Section 26 begins: “The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26. As discussed above, that “ratio” yields what the parties label the “ideal district size,” which is 194,303 based on the 2020 census. Section 26 goes on to state that “whenever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate Representative District.” Id. The parties agree that under Section 26, a county with a population of the ideal district size is entitled to its own House district. Section 26 then addresses what happens “when any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more representatives”; in that case, “such representative or representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous county or counties.” Id.