Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, MALC does not have associational standing to bring its claims. Because MALC does not assert any other basis for standing, its claims must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ Standing As noted, like MALC, the Gutierrez Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that H.B. 1 violates Section 26′s county-line rule. They also seek a declaratory judgment that both H.B. 1 and S.B. 4 violate Article III, Section 28. Because Section 28 requires the Legislature to apportion the senatorial and representative districts “at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census,” the Gutierrez Plaintiffs assert that the Legislature violated that provision by undertaking the reapportionment process during an earlier special session. Although there are four Gutierrez Plaintiffs, they defend the standing of only two—one for each claim.