Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Thus far, the State has asserted no such justification here. The possibility that it could do so in further proceedings does not render the Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ Section 26 claim facially invalid for purposes of whether immunity has been waived. Accordingly, we hold that the State is not entitled to dismissal of that claim on immunity grounds.[9] Section 28 Finally, we address whether the Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ Section 28 claim is barred by sovereign immunity. Article III, Section 28 was amended to its current form in 1948 and states in pertinent part: The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, agreeable to the provisions of Sections 25 and 26 of this Article. In the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas . . . . Said Board shall assemble in the City of Austin within ninety (90) days after the final adjournment of such regular session. The Board shall, within sixty (60) days after assembling, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, or into senatorial or representative districts, as the failure of action of such Legislature may make necessary The Supreme Court of Texas shall have jurisdiction to compel such Board to perform its duties in accordance with the provisions of this section by writ of mandamus or other extraordinary writs conformable to the usages of law. . . . TEX. CONST. art.