Thank you for sharing!
[…] Latimer’s pleas of “true” alone are sufficient to support the trial court’s revocation order. See id. The trial court’s constitutional error, if any, relating to evidence seized without a warrant in violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments was harmless. We overrule Latimer’s first issue. Issue Two: Constitutionality of Section 481.133(a) In his second issue, Latimer contends Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.133(a) is facially unconstitutional, arguing it is vague and overbroad. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.133(a). Section 481.133(a) entitled “Falsification of Drug Test Results” provides, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use any substance or device designed to falsify a drug test result.” Id. The statute further defines “drug test” as “a lawfully administered test designed to detect the presence of a controlled substance or marihuana.” See id. § 481.133(c). Latimer reasons that “the only thing that makes the conduct illegal is the intent of the actor.”