Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 107.013(a)(3); 107.014(a). Counsel appointed to represent the interest of a parent whose identity or location is unknown is “only” required to: conduct an investigation regarding the petitioner’s due diligence in locating the parent; interview any party or other person who has significant knowledge of the case who may have information relating to the identity or location of the parent; and conduct an independent investigation to identify or locate the parent, as applicable. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.014(a). If the attorney is unable to identify or locate the unknown parent, that attorney “shall submit to the court a written summary of the attorney ad litem’s efforts to identify or locate the parent with a statement that the attorney was unable to identify or locate the parent” and upon receipt of that “required” summary, the trial court “shall discharge the attorney from the appointment.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.014(e).