But even assuming that Weston is a necessary party to that determination—a valid question in its own right[6]—our record contains evidence that the Texas Secretary of State has reinstated the Partnership. A court-appointed receiver stated in a letter brought to the attention of the trial court below that the Partnership was reinstated by the Texas Secretary of State on July 8, 2019. That determination undercuts the allegation that the beneficial ownership of the limited partnership’s property was passed to Weston. See TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 11.206(a) (“When the reinstatement of a terminated entity takes effect: (1) the existence of the terminated entity is considered to have continued without interruption from the date of termination; and (2) the terminated entity may carry on its business as if the termination of its existence had not occurred.”). And the need to distribute deeds to all the beneficial owners of the property is the only jurisdictional hook even arguably pleaded for the first claim. That is to say, there are no allegations that Weston took any part in the control of the Partnership.