Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.0054(b)(1)-(2). At the hearing on The Retreat’s motion to dismiss, the trial court found Appellant had not complied with the payment requirement because it was not made within the allotted time limit prescribed by Section 24.0053 of the Texas Property Code and Chapter 24 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See TEX.R.CIV.P. 510.9(c)(5)(B)(i), (iv); TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.0053. Thus, it was proper for the trial court to order payment of all unpaid rent, and The Retreat’s attorney’s fees. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.0054(b)(1)-(2). Additionally, Section 24.006 of the Texas Property Code states: Except as provided by Subsection (b), to be eligible to recover attorney’s fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is unlawfully retaining possession of the landlord’s premises a written demand to vacate the premises. … If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant. If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord. A prevailing tenant is not required to give notice in order to recover attorney’s fees under this subsection. The prevailing party is entitled to recover all costs of court. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.006. Here, The Retreat provided Appellant with a written demand to vacate the premises—on August 12, 2020, by written notice, The Retreat also provided Appellant with a formal and final demand to pay the delinquent rent amount or vacate the premises within thirty days. Moreover, the lease agreement itself entitles The Retreat to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and all other litigation costs. The lease agreement specifically states: “A prevailing party may recover reasonable attorney’s fees and all other litigation costs from the nonprevailing parties We may recover attorney’s fees in connection with enforcing our rights under this Lease.”