Id. at 280, citing Ex parte Pruitt, 233 S.W.3d 338, 348 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); see also Patterson, 152 S.W.3d at 91-92 (holding that the legislature intended only one conviction for a completed sexual assault where the defendant exposes his penis incident to penile penetration). The facts before us are akin to those in Aekins. Count I alleged aggravated sexual assault by penetration of Sylvia’s sexual organ with Appellant’s sexual organ. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.”). Count III alleged aggravated sexual assault by contacting Sylvia’s sexual organ with Appellant’s sexual organ. See id. § 22.011(a)(1)(C) (“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person’s consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.”). Applying the cognate-pleadings test to this case, the facts necessary to prove the offense in Count III (contact) are necessarily included within the proof to establish the offense in Count I (penetration). As such, these offenses are considered the same for double- jeopardy purposes.