OPINION This appeal arises from a civil proceeding challenging a restitution lien. The restitution lien arose from a 2013 judgment in which the trial court ordered Appellant, Deborah Bowen, to pay $103,344 in restitution to Dana White for the crime of misapplication of fiduciary property. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.22 (West Supp. 2021); see also id. art. 42.037(m) (“An order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.”). In 2020, Bowen filed a “Motion for Accounting as to Restitution and Release of Restitution Lien” wherein she asserted that the restitution order should never have been entered. Among other things, she sought an order declaring that the restitution lien was “void and unenforceable.”