Alternatively, Dao argues that if Section 209.007′s hearing requirement is not jurisdictional, the trial court erred in rendering judgment for the Association because he did not waive his right to the hearing. Section 209.007 hearing We begin with an overview of the relevant statutory provisions. Chapter 209 of the Property Code governs the relationship between property owners’ associations and property owners. See generally TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 209.001–.017 (Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act).[4] Relevant here, Section 209.006 provides that before filing certain suits against an owner, a property owners’ association “must give written notice to the owner.” Id. § 209.006(a) (applying in suits “against an owner other than a suit to collect a regular or special assessment or foreclose under an association’s lien”).