Dao argues that a nonjurisdictional interpretation of Section 209.007 will allow associations to deprive property owners of their right to a hearing and the opportunity to avoid the expense of litigation with impunity. We disagree. Although dismissal may not be required, there may be other consequences for noncompliance. For example, Chapter 209 limits an association’s attorney’s fees if it denies, or even delays, a hearing required by Section 209.007. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.008(b) (“An owner is not liable for attorney’s fees incurred by the association relating to a matter described by the notice under Section 209.006 if the attorney’s fees are incurred before the conclusion of the hearing under Section 209.007 or, if the owner does not request a hearing under that section, before the date by which the owner must request a hearing.”). Thus, if an association fails to comply with Section 209.007 by depriving the owner of a required hearing, it risks forfeiting all or a substantial portion of its attorney’s fees. See id.