See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.006(a). However, neither party disputes that Section 209.008 limits a property owner’s liability for attorney’s fees incurred by an association in an action, like this one, to enforce restrictive covenants. See id. § 209.008; see also Haas v. Ashford Hollow Cmty. Improvement Ass’n, Inc., 209 S.W.3d 875, 884–86 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (concluding Section 209.008 applies when association seeks to recover reasonable attorney’s fees incurred for enforcing restrictions, bylaws, or rules of association). Section 209.008 provides: A property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing restrictions or the bylaws or rules of the association only if the owner is provided a written notice that attorney’s fees and costs will be charged to the owner if the delinquency or violation continues after a date certain. An owner is not liable for attorney’s fees incurred by the association relating to a matter described by the notice under Section 209.006 if the attorney’s fees are incurred before the conclusion of the hearing under Section 209.007 or, if the owner does not request a hearing under that section, before the date by which the owner must request a hearing. The owner’s presence is not required to hold a hearing under Section 209.007. TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.008. Dao’s argument on appeal primarily concerns the application of subsection (b)’s limitation on a property owner’s liability for reimbursement of attorney’s fees. See id. § 209.008(b). The Association’s first notice to Dao specifically identifying the fountain as a violation of the Restrictions was dated September 12, 2018. The notice informed Dao of his right to a hearing on the alleged violation, and Dao requested a hearing within the 30 days provided by Section 209.006. See id. § 209.006(b)(2)(B) (requiring notice to inform owner that owner “may request a hearing under Section 209.007 on or before the 30th day after the date the notice was mailed to the owner”). The Association did not dispute its receipt of Dao’s timely request for a hearing nor that it sought reimbursement of the attorney’s fees it incurred related to the violation described in the September 12, 2018 notice. But the Association did not hold or conclude a hearing. Under these circumstances, the plain language of subsection (b) limits Dao’s liability for the Association’s attorney’s fees to those incurred after the conclusion of the requested hearing. See id. § 209.008(b) (“An owner is not liable for attorney’s fees incurred by the association relating to a matter described by the notice under Section 209.006 if the attorney’s fees are incurred before the conclusion of the hearing under Section 209.007 . . . .”). Because the Association did not conduct a hearing on Dao’s fountain, all the attorney’s fees for which it sought reimbursement were incurred “before the conclusion” of a Section 209.007 hearing, meaning none are recoverable. See id.