Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(1). But fuel producers cannot claim direct payments in lieu of excise-tax reductions. They must first apply the credit against excise-tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a)(1) (stating that there “shall be allowed” a credit against excise tax) (emphasis added); Delek, 32 F.4th at 500–01 (emphasizing that the mandatory term “shall” requires taxpayers to first apply the credit against their excise tax). Only if their credit exceeds their excise tax can they receive the excess as a direct payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(3) (“No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”). Indeed, for years Exxon applied its credit against its excise tax without first demanding a direct payment. Accordingly, our reading does not conflict with section 6427(e).