Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus, 602 S.W.3d 398, 413 (Tex. 2020). Thereafter, UIW filed in the trial court a traditional motion for summary judgment based on Carter’s qualified immunity and its derivative qualified immunity. The trial court denied the motion, and UIW filed this interlocutory appeal.[1] Discussion At issue in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying UIW’s traditional motion for summary judgment based on its employee’s official immunity. Carter, UIW’s employee, is a TCOLE-certified Texas peace officer. Section 51.212 of the Texas Education Code authorizes private universities “to employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing: (1) state law on the campuses of private institutions of higher education; and (2) state and local law, including applicable municipal ordinances, at other locations, as permitted by [s]ubsection (b) or [s]ection 51.2125.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212(a).