Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stevens, 559 U.S. at 473 (quotation omitted). Facial challenges are disfavored, Roy, 950 F.3d at 251, and the Supreme Court has “vigorously enforced the requirement that a statute’s overbreadth be substantial, not only in an absolute sense, but also relative to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep,” United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292 (2008). “The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what the statute covers.” Id. at 293. Section 1038(a)(1) makes it illegal to “engage[] in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates” that a violation of one of several statutes “has taken, is taking, or will take place.” The listed statutes include § 175, § 229, and various others, including those prohibiting attacks on nuclear power plants and the use of explosives.