Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (explaining that trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling is “arbitrary,” “unreasonable,” or made “without reference to any guiding rules and principles”). The trial court’s ruling may be affirmed if “it is correct on any applicable theory of law—even if that theory was not presented to the trial court.” Ex parte Sanders, — S.W.3d —, No. PD-0469-19, 2022 WL 1021055, at *2 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 6, 2022) (citing Romero v. State, 800 S.W.2d 539, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)). Article 51.13, section 3, provides: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless . . . accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.13, § 3. The required supporting documents list is “disjunctive,” and “it is not necessary all the instruments listed . . . accompany the demand for extradition.” Ex parte Mason, 656 S.W.2d 470, 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).