Therefore, temporary orders are subject to mandamus review. Dancy v. Daggett, 815 S.W.2d 548, 549 (Tex. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Analysis Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that she had relinquished possession of the child. While a suit for modification is pending, a court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child, including rendering temporary orders pending resolution of a modification suit. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(a). The court “may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child” unless, for purposes of this proceeding, the following condition is met: “the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months” and the temporary order is in the best interest of the child. Id. §156.006(b)(2).