Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.083(b)(1)–(10); see 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.5021(g)(2)- (3). The arbitrator must then (1) determine which party’s offered amount—as modified after either an internal appeal process or the mandatory settlement teleconference—is closest to the reasonable amount for the provided services and (2) select that amount as its binding award. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1467.088(a). Finally, “a party not satisfied with the decision” may seek judicial review of the arbitrator’s award by filing “an action to determine the payment due to an out-of- network provider.” Id. § 1467.089(b). In such an action, “the court shall determine whether the arbitrator’s decision is proper based on a substantial evidence standard of review.” Id. § 1467.089(c). BACKGROUND MNMA Initiates Chapter 1467 Arbitration Dr.