Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. A person commits DWI if he is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a). Intoxication is an element of the offense driving while intoxicated (“DWI”). Crenshaw v. State, 378 S.W.3d 460, 466 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012). The Texas Penal Code has established two definitions of “intoxicated”—a subjective definition and a per se definition. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A). The two definitions set forth alternative means by which the State may prove intoxication; thus, a finding of either definition suffices to prove intoxication. Crenshaw, 378 S.W.3d at 466. The subjective definition is “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination of two or more of these substances, or any other substance in the body.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A). The per se definition is having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. Id. at § 49.01(2)(B). The two definitions overlap and are not mutually exclusive.