Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 566 (“[W]here two or more words of analogous meaning are employed together in a statute, they are understood to be used in their cognate sense, to express the same relations and give color and expression to each other.”)(quoting Harris Cnty. v. Eaton, 573 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Tex. 1978)). Context of the Statute With the plain meanings of “shall,” “consider,” “possible,” and “air contaminant” established, we examine the context of those terms juxtaposed with the remaining pertinent parts of the Texas Clean Air Act. See Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 565. Section 382.052 reads, “the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.052. Thus, within the context of Section 382.052, in deciding whether to issue a permit for the plant’s construction, TCEQ is required to account for any potential adverse short-term or long-term side effects of particulate matter, radioactive material,