Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 562 (quoting Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011)). Additionally, the specific statutory language must be considered in the context of the statute as a whole. Id. (quoting TGS- NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011)). Like the Texas Supreme Court in Jaster, our analysis begins with the statute’s words and proceeds with “the apparent meaning of those words within their context.” Id. Analysis Plain Language of the Statute In this case, we must first construe Section 382.052. It reads: PERMIT TO CONSTRUCT OR MODIFY FACILITY WITHIN 3,000 FEET OF SCHOOL. In considering the issuance of a permit to construct or modify a facility within 3,000 feet of an elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.052. First, we look at the plain language of the statute. See Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d at 484. Section 382.052 contains the word “shall,” a term which has been the subject of much discussion in this state’s jurisprudence.