Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant urges that Section 382.052 does not contain limiting language making it inapplicable to CBPECs, and therefore must still be an independent factor examined by the Commission in deciding whether to grant or deny an application. We find the two sections read together do not contradict one another or otherwise create ambiguity. Section 382.05198 begins, “(a) The commission shall issue a standard permit for a permanent concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing and that meets the following requirements:” and lists nineteen factors ranging from record-keeping requirements to specific filter requirements to emissions standards, and others.