Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tiscareno, 608 S.W.3d at 437. To do so, we must look beyond the language of only article 12.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and “presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” Lang, 561 S.W.3d at 180 (quoting State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). In effectuating the Legislature’s collective intent, we cannot ignore that article 12.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, titled “computation,” requires that, in computing limitation periods, “[t]he day on which the offense was committed and the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (emphasis added).