Thank you for sharing!
[…] The offense of aggravated assault by a public servant is a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(b)(2)(A) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if . . . the offense is committed by a public servant acting under color of the servant’s office or employment.”). However, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.03(d). The “primary crime” charged against appellant is misdemeanor assault. See Schunior, 506 S.W.3d at 37–38. The limitations period of misdemeanor assault is set by article 12.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that “[a]n indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a). Accordingly, as the parties have agreed, the limitations period for the offense of aggravated assault is two years.