Thank you for sharing!
[…] to article 12.02(a), where he contends that by “the express language of article 12.02(a) . . . the State was required to present ‘an indictment or information’ against him by July 7, 2021, ‘and not afterward.’” Appellant argues throughout his brief, without accounting for article 12.04, that the limitations period ran from July 7, 2019 to July 7, 2021.[4] Applying this logic, if “the first day counted [was] July 8, 2019,” as appellant correctly acknowledges, it naturally follows that the last day of the two-year period would be July 8, 2021, not July 7, 2021. Applying the express language of article 12.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, requiring that “[t]he day on which the offense was committed . . . shall be excluded from the computation of time,” to the facts here, we conclude that the first day counted for purposes of computation of time related to the statute of limitations is July 8, 2019. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04. Further, given the unambiguous language of article 12.02(a), we conclude that the two-year period ended on July 8, 2021. This does not end the necessary analysis because, in addition to excluding the day of the offense from the computation of time, article 12.04 further requires that “the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04. Returning to appellant’s analysis of the State’s expected argument, appellant states that, accounting for article 12.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “the first day counted would be July 8, 2019,” and “[t]he last day of the two-year period would be