Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04. Accordingly, pursuant to the express language of article 12.04, an indictment that is returned one day after the end of the two-year period is within the limitations period provided by article 12.02(a). Here, the alleged offense occurred on July 7, 2019. Pursuant to article 12.04, July 7, 2019 is excluded from the computation of the limitations period, and the first day of the period was July 8, 2019. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (“The day on which the offense was committed . . . shall be excluded from the computation of time.”). Applying the plain language of the statute, the two-year limitations period for aggravated assault ended on July 8, 2021. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a), 12.03. However, as appellant acknowledges, taking into account the language of article 12.04, we must not “count[] the day of the indictment,” and therefore, an indictment dated July 9, 2021 would be “filed on the last day.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.04 (“. . . the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.”). Accordingly, we conclude that the indictment, dated July 9, 2021, was returned within the limitations period.