Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a), 12.04. Conflict Between Articles 12.02(a) and 12.04 Appellant argues that this conclusion “directly conflicts with the clear language” of article 12.02(a), and that “on its face, July 7, 2019-July 9, 2021 is more than two years.” And, according to appellant, the “plain language of the statute is clear, and any interpretation that allows a date after two years conflicts with the statute.” In support of this argument, appellant relies on the final clause of article 12.02(a), which states that an indictment must be “presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a) (emphasis added).