Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because if the agreement adopts the AAA arbitrator selection process, it already requires the arbitrator to be an attorney on the AAA national roster.[5] The qualification phrase would thus serve no function if the AAA was already designated to follow its rules in the selection process. We must harmonize contract provisions when possible. Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 393. That is easy enough to do here. The first sentence of the relevant paragraph expressly makes the Agreement subject to the FAA. Section 5 of the FAA provides that the parties method for naming the arbitrator must be followed, but “if no method be provided therein . . . then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire[.] 9 U.S.C.A. § 5. By incorporating the FAA, the Agreement included this default provision. The Agreement restricts the selected arbitrator’s qualification in that the arbitrator must be a lawyer on the AAA panel list.