Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Ex parte Barton, 2022 WL 1021061, at *3 n.5. Because the State’s appeal was still pending at the time of the expunction hearing, the constitutionality of Section 42.07(a)(7) was still in dispute. Adopting J.C.’s interpretation of the expunction statute, which would allow petitioners to have arrest records expunged immediately after the trial court finds a statute unconstitutional, even while the State’s appeal is still pending, would make the trial court the final arbiter on the constitutionality of a statute. This is contrary to the law. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.04, § 2 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby given, final appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases coextensive with the limits of the state, and its determinations shall be final.”); Vandyke v. State, 538 S.W.3d 561, 570 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“We review de novo a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute.”); see also Moore v. Bank Midwest, N.A., 39 S.W.3d 395, 403 (Tex.