Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. §§ 305.003 (the registration statute), .005 (the fee statute). The policy underlying Chapter 305 attempts to balance individuals’ rights to “petition their government for the redress of grievances and to express freely their opinions” to legislators and other government officers while “preserv[ing] and maintain[ing] the integrity of the legislative and administrative processes” by requiring public disclosure of the identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who engage in direct communication with government officers to persuade them to take specific actions. See id. § 305.001; see also id. § 571.001 (noting purpose of Chapter 571 is to “protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to their government for the redress of grievances”). This dispute centers on Sullivan’s failure to register as a lobbyist in 2010 and 2011, when he was president and CEO of Empower Texans, Inc.