Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the third requirement—that Sullivan have received the compensation from Empower Texans to communicate directly with members of the legislative branch—Sullivan argues that his mere sending of e-mail “blasts” to “a group of subscribers numbering in the tens of thousands” “cannot be considered direct communications.” The statute defines “communicates directly with” to mean “contact in person or by telephone, telegraph, letter, facsimile, electronic mail, or other electronic means of communication.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.002(2). “Member of the legislative branch” means a “member, member-elect, candidate for, or officer of the legislature or of a legislative committee, or an employee of the legislature.” Id.