Thank you for sharing!
[…] While he is correct that the federal statute does not require payment of a registration fee, see 2 U.S.C. §§ 1601–1614 (comprising Chapter 26, entitled “Disclosure of Lobbying Activities,” of Title 2 of the U.S. Code), he is incorrect that the federal statute does not require registration of persons who lobby on behalf of their employers but make no related expenditures, see id. §§ 1602 (defining “client” to include “person or entity whose employees act as lobbyists on its own behalf”), 1603 (requiring “lobbyist” who is employed to make “lobbying contact” to register unless such person’s total income for matters related to “lobbying activities on behalf of a particular client” does not exceed $2,500 per quarter); Harriss, 347 U.S. at 614 & n.1 (reciting text of then-effective