Thank you for sharing!
[…] He alternatively argues that the civil penalty was not authorized because he was not first convicted of a criminal offense under Section 305.031. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.031 (providing that intentional or knowing violation of Chapter 305 is Class A misdemeanor or third- degree felony, depending on provision violated). Sullivan’s latter argument runs counter to Section 305.031, which expressly provides, “This section does not prohibit the commission from imposing a civil penalty for a violation.” See id. § 305.031(e). Similarly, Section 305.032 provides that “[i]n addition to the criminal penalties prescribed by Section 305.031, a person who [violates the registration statute] shall pay a civil penalty in an amount determined by commission rule.”