Thank you for sharing!
[…] He lodges both a “typical facial attack” and a facial attack under the “overbreadth” doctrine. See United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 472–73 (2010) (explaining two types of facial challenges). We first note that in considering challenges to the constitutionality of a statute, we presume that the statute is constitutional and “must, if possible, construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmities.” Nootsie, Ltd. v. Williamson Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, 662 (Tex. 1996); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.”). The U.S. Supreme Court has upheld federal lobbyist-registration laws against First Amendment challenges, see United States v.