Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 24a(e), (f). We cannot conclude that the text of Section 24a, despite its location in the “Legislative Department” portion of the Constitution, conclusively evidences an intent that the entity falls under the umbrella of the legislative branch. Moreover, Section 24a creating the Commission describes it as a “state agency,” and the Government Code explains that state agencies are part of the executive branch. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2004.001(2) (“‘State agency’ means an office, department, commission, or board of the executive branch of state government.”). Other state agencies have been created under Article III but are similarly more appropriately described as executive agencies rather than legislative ones. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art III, §§ 49-b (creating Texas Veterans’ Land Board), 49-c (creating Texas Water Development Board); Tex. Nat.