Thank you for sharing!
[…] After granting the Commission summary judgment on its claim that Sullivan had violated the registration statute, the trial court rendered final judgment that “Sullivan is liable to the Commission for a $5,000 civil penalty for his failure to register as a lobbyist in 2010, and a $5,000 civil penalty for his failure to register as a lobbyist in 2011″—the maximum penalty permissible under Section 571.173. But, Section 571.173 does not expressly “provide for” any penalty at all, nor does it specify the amount of any penalty that is assessed. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 571.173. Rather, it provides a penalty range—should a penalty be imposed—up to the greater of $5,000 or “triple the amount at issue.” See id. (“The commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 or triple the amount at issue under a law administered and enforced by the commission, whichever amount is more, for . . . a violation of a law administered and enforced by the commission.”).[10] While the statute makes both the imposition and the amount of a penalty discretionary on the part of the Commission in the first instance, we conclude that when a Commission final order is appealed to the district court for a “trial de novo,” the issue of the amount of penalty, if any,