Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Houston, 496 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tex. 2016) (noting that remedies that are “cumulative” are “in addition to” other remedies that remain in force whether or not they are enforced). Our conclusion is further supported by the fact that the Commission may simultaneously refer a matter for consideration of criminal prosecution to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and initiate a civil-enforcement action.[7] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 571.171(a) (“On motion adopted by an affirmative vote of at least six commission members, the commission may initiate civil enforcement actions and refer matters to the appropriate prosecuting attorney for criminal prosecution.”); see also Ex parte Cronin, No. 03-06-00016-CR, 2006 WL 2589172, at *2 (Tex.