Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude so for three reasons. First, upon Sullivan’s filing of his appeal of the Commission’s final order, that final order was automatically vacated—in other words, there was no longer (1) a finding that he had violated the registration statute or (2) any assessment of a penalty. See Sullivan, 551 S.W.3d at 852 (“As a result of Sullivan’s petition, the Commission’s final decision was automatically vacated.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(b)(3) (“[T]he filing of the petition vacates a state agency decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law[.]“).