Thank you for sharing!
[…] In concluding that it does, we find instructive the requirements of the Texas Business Organizations Code. The Code provides that a domestic entity doing business in Texas (such as Turbo) must designate a registered agent authorized to accept service of process on its behalf, as well as a “registered office.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 5.201(a), (b). And in turn, the registered agent is required to “maintain a business office at the same address as the entity’s registered office,” and that office “must be located at a street address where process may be personally served on the entity’s registered agent.” Id. § 5.201(b),(c)(3).