Thank you for sharing!
[…] Miller v. Mullen, 531 S.W.3d 771, 778-79 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2016, no pet.); Sage v. Howard, 465 S.W.3d 398, 407 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.). In addition, in certain suits involving healthcare liability claims arising out of the provision of emergency medical care, the legislature has heightened the standard of proof. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.153; Jones v. Baylor Scott & White Health, No. 07-19-00387-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 9150, at *6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Nov. 20, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 74.153 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in relevant part, states: In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department, . . . the claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, with willful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.153 (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that the Dunnicks’s suit against Dr. Marsillo involves a healthcare liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care and that their suit is governed by Section 74.153. Consequently, Dr.