Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re YRC Inc., 646 S.W.3d at 809-10 (“So long as a party can ascertain from the pleading the nature, basic issues, and type of evidence that might be relevant to the controversy, a pleading satisfies the Rule 47(a) standard.”). 4. Is violation of section 545.101(b) a criminal offense? Section 33.004(j) limits unknown responsible third parties to those who commit “criminal act[s].” TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(j). In its motion for leave, and second supplemental answer, Windstar contends the driver of the white pickup violated Texas Transportation Code section 545.101(b), which states: (b) To make a left turn at an intersection, an operator shall: (1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle; and (2)after entering the intersection, turn left, leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.101(b). The Petersons argued below that the violation of this statute is not a criminal offense for the purposes of section 33.004(j). The rules governing driving are found in the “Rules of the Road” found in subtitle C of the Transportation Code.