Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g., TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(b)(1) (allowing jury to consider prior “criminal acts of violence” in death penalty case); Id. art. 37.072 § 2 (b)(1) ( allowing jury to consider prior “criminal acts of violence” in repeat sex offender in capital case); TEX.LAB CODE ANN. § 404.1015 (allowing public counsel to refuse to provide services to claimant who commits or threatens to commit “ criminal act in pursuit of a workers’ compensation claim“) (emphasis supplied); TEX.FIN.CODE ANN. § 122.258 (authorizing removal of credit union officials who have or are about to commit “a fraudulent or criminal act involving the conduct of the business of the credit union“) (emphasis supplied); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 125.002(h) (authorizing abatement suits based on several factors, including “the occurrence of criminal acts on the property“) (emphasis supplied); TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 301.161(d) (“The board may establish a criminal investigations unit to