Thank you for sharing!
[…] And if the pleaded facts are set out in the motion for leave, requiring them to also appear in the answer would be, as Windstar argues, “a pointless exercise in busy work.” That is not to say that the information specifically required to be in the answer can be alleged only in the motion for leave—we take and enforce statutes as we find them. But when construing a statute, we consider its purpose, which here is fulfilled when the pleaded facts appear in the motion for leave. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(1) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . . object sought to be attained). 3. The answer and motion for leave provide fair notice Texas follows a “fair notice” standard for pleadings in civil cases—a party meets that standard when the opposing party can ascertain from the pleading the nature, basic issues, and the type of evidence