Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.101(b). The Petersons argued below that the violation of this statute is not a criminal offense for the purposes of section 33.004(j). The rules governing driving are found in the “Rules of the Road” found in subtitle C of the Transportation Code. Section 542.301 states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle. . . . Except as otherwise provided, an offense under this subtitle is a misdemeanor.” TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 542.301 (emphasis supplied). Because the left turn violation that Windstar focuses on in section 545.101(b) falls within subtitle C, section 542.301(a) and (b) apply to it, and the violation would be a misdemeanor “offense.”