Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. Both In re ExxonMobile and Beck & Masten considered the very argument presented by the Taxing Units, and both courts concluded that section 25.21′s application is determined by the allegation of fraud, not the characterization of the result.”). Taxing units like ISISD are generally excluded from this appraisal process. City of Austin, 506 S.W.3d at 613. However, section 41.03 of the Texas Tax Code gives them the right to file property tax appeals with an appraisal review board in limited circumstances. The version of section 41.03 effective when ISISD filed its challenge petition in 2018 allowed taxing units to file challenges, among other bases, in the following two circumstances: (1) “the level of appraisals of any category of property in the district or in any territory in the district, but not the appraised value of a single taxpayer’s property”; and (2) “an exclusion of property from the appraisal records.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 41.03 (a)(1)-(2) (West 2019), amended by TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 41.03 (a)(1)-(2) (West 2020).