Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court added that “[t]he jury’s decision to throw out the claims illustrates the baseless foundation for the initial charge.” On appeal, Fite argues the district court misinterpreted the reporting requirements. He also argues that, even had the computer problem been noted, his affidavit still would have established probable cause. We agree with Fite on both points. The Texas Occupations Code imposes various recordkeeping and reporting requirements on metal recycling entities. See, e.g., § 1956.001(7) (defining “metal recycling entity”); §§ 1956.033–.034 (recordkeeping); § 1956.036 (reporting). As relevant here, a person commits a Class A misdemeanor by “knowingly” failing—within two working days after a qualifying transaction—to “send an electronic transaction report to the department via the department’s Internet website.” §§ 1956.040(a-1), 1956.036(a).[6] Alternatively, reports can be submitted “by facsimile” if a person applies for (and receives) a waiver based on “an affidavit stating that the entity does not have an available and reliable means of submitting the transaction report electronically.” §