Thank you for sharing!
[…] Viewing these facts, an “objectively reasonable officer” could have concluded there was a “probability or substantial chance” that Laviage had violated the statute. District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (cleaned up). In response, Laviage argues the Scrap Dragon glitch shows he did not “knowing[ly] and intentional[ly]” fail to report, but only did so “ inadvertently.” We disagree. The statute punishes “knowing” failures, not “knowing and intentional” failures. See § 1956.040(a-1) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates Section 1956.036(a).” (emphasis added)).[7] “Knowing” is a less culpable mental state than “intentional.”[8] Even taking Scrap Dragon’s foibles into account, one could reasonably believe Laviage knew that continuing to use the flawed system would result in reporting failures.