Based on this alleged error, Li asserts under her fourth issue that the trial court erred in issuing a permanent injunction and awarding statutory damages and attorney’s fees. A. Did the Association exercise discretionary authority in enforcing the restrictive covenants against Li? Under Property Code section 202.004(a), “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a). In the trial court, the Association did not assert that it had exercised discretionary authority, nor did the Association rely on the presumption of reasonableness in Property Code section 202.004(a).