Wilson, 349 S.W.3d at 620. The judgment must address any credit for time served; however, such credit does not reflect the actual terms or facts of punishment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(18) (judgment shall reflect any credit for time served). Given the narrow statutory definition of a sentence, the fact that a credit for time served must be included in the judgment does not make it a part of the sentence.[4] The language of article 42.03, section 2 is instructive here. It provides, “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time spent . . . in jail[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (emphasis added). This language differentiates the sentence itself from a credit for time served given on the sentence. If a credit for time served were part of the sentence, the above-quoted language would be unnecessary.