Thank you for sharing!
[…] El Paso CGP Company, L.L.C. v. United States, 748 F.3d 225, 229 (5th Cir. 2014), which was cited by the Baxters, offers no reprieve from this requirement because, unlike in El Paso, no events relevant to taxpayers’ notice of deficiency argument occurred after they filed their administrative refund claim. Even if the opposite were true, the Baxters’ argument that notice was required—because their deficiency was attributable to a violation of their § 6501 assessment deadline—misunderstands the meaning of “deficiency” as that term is defined by § 6211(a). Specifically, a “deficiency” is the monetary “amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44″ exceeds the amounts shown on the taxpayer’s return and any amounts previously assessed or collected, after account for rebates. See 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a).