Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mallette Bros. Const. Co., Inc. v. United States, 695 F.2d 145, 155 (5th Cir. 1983) (variance doctrine bars taxpayers from raising grounds for recovery in refund suits that were not previously set forth in the administrative refund claim); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (no suit or proceeding in court for recovery of income tax until administrative claim for refund has been duly filed according to pertinent provisions of law and “the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–2, Treas. Reg. § 301.6402–2(b) (“The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”). El Paso CGP Company, L.L.C. v.