Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, in this instance, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Baxters’ § 6501 refund claims and reversibly erred in concluding the contrary. Absence of Deficiency Notice The district court also determined that the IRS’s failure to issue deficiency notices to the Baxters for the 2002 tax assessment requires a refund of the additional sums paid. We likewise disagree with this determination. Under TEFRA, a deficiency notice generally is not required where a partner is assessed for a “computational adjustment.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a) (repealed 2015); see also § 6231(a)(6) (repealed 2015) (“‘computational adjustment’ means the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership item”).[10] A deficiency notice is necessary, however, for “any deficiency attributable to—(i) affected items [requiring] partner level determinations. . . .” See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) (repealed 2015).