State Bar of Tex. v. Kilpatrick, 874 S.W.2d 656, 658 n.2 (Tex. 1994). The prohibition on barratry historically has been enforced in two ways. First, the state prosecutes it as a criminal offense. State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 408–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (noting that barratry has been against the law in Texas since 1901). The applicable statute is Texas Penal Code Section 38.12. Subsection (a) addresses those who actively solicit or pay money to solicit. TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12(a). For example, under Subsection (a), it is an offense “if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit,” a person, among other things, “solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” “pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective client,” or “pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment.” Id. § 38.12(a)(2–4). Subsection (b) addresses those who finance the Subsection (a) activities. So, a person commits barratry under Subsection (b) if he “knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” “invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” or “is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s license . . . that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).” Id. § 38.12(b)(1–3).