TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12. We see no legal basis for this limitation. Section 82.0651 creates civil liability for violating Texas criminal law. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.0651. It is irrelevant if that same conduct violated Louisiana’s or Arkansas’s civil laws. Second, they argue that we impermissibly imported Penal Code Section 1.04 into Government Code Section 82.0651 to make a civil statute with limited, in- state application reach extraterritorially to out-of-state conduct by alleged case runners. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.04. We disagree. The Penal Code permits criminal liability to attach in some scenarios where at least part of the relevant events occurred out of state. See id. § 1.04 (“This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if . . . (3) the conduct outside this state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense inside this state, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs inside this state . . . .”). If Section 1.04 makes the alleged case runners’ conduct a violation of Section 38.12(a), that analysis is taking place exclusively within the penal code.