Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326. When there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous. Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A person commits the offense of sexual assault “if . . . the person intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent ” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.011(a)(1)(A). The Penal Code sets forth several circumstances in which a sexual act is considered to be without a person’s consent. See id. § 22.011(b)(1)–(14). Relevant here, a “sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the consent of the other person if: . . . the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.” Id. § 22.011(b)(5). The jury was charged on this statutory provision. Analysis Appellant contends that the State failed to prove that A.S. did not consent or that appellant knew that A.S. was unaware that a sexual assault was occurring.