Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kilpatrick has not argued that Texas Local Government Code section 271.152 waives the District’s governmental immunity, and even if Kilpatrick had done so, that argument would lack merit because Kilpatrick has not alleged a “contract  subject to this subchapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (waiving governmental immunity to suit of a local governmental entity that is authorized to enter into a contract as to a claim for breach of a “contract subject to this subchapter” that the entity entered into); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining a “contract subject to this subchapter” as “(A) a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity; or (B) a written contract, including a right of first refusal, regarding the sale or delivery of not less than 1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water by a local governmental entity intended for industrial use”); Dallas/Fort Worth Int’l Airport Bd., 576 S.W.3d at 367–68. Kilpatrick does not cite any statute as a waiver of the District’s immunity.  The only alleged basis that Kilpatrick invokes is the Equitable Estoppel Cases. One of these cases is City of White Settlement v.