Thank you for sharing!
[…] See City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 371–73 (Tex. 2009). Even if Kilpatrick tried to assert an ultra vires claim against the District, it would be barred by governmental immunity. See id. at 372–73. Kilpatrick does not assert that the non-statutory waiver of immunity from the Reata case applies, and even if he did, the record does not support a waiver of governmental immunity under the Reata case. See Reata Construction Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 373 (Tex. 2006). Kilpatrick has not relied upon section 49.066(a) of the Texas Water Code, and in any event the Supreme Court of Texas has held that this statute does not waive a district’s governmental immunity. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.066(a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (stating “[a] district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board. A suit for contract damages may be brought against a district only on a written contract of the district approved by the district’s board”); Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v. Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829, 837–38 (Tex. 2010).