We review de novo any question-of-law rulings necessary to resolve whether a temporary injunction should issue. Id.; see also, e.g., Oil Field Haulers Ass’n v. R.R. Comm’n, 381 S.W.2d 183, 192–95, 197 (Tex. 1964); Camp v. Shannon, 348 S.W.2d 517, 519–20 (Tex. 1961); Sw. Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 99 S.W.2d 263, 266–68 (Tex. 1936). Issues on Appeal The Board raises three issues in this appeal, contending that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the temporary injunction because (1) Texas Occupations Code Section 1704.257(b), which provides that “[a] board order appealed under Section 1704.255 has full force and effect pending determination of the appeal,” precludes the issuance of a temporary injunction; (2) Khozindar cannot show a probable right to recover when he “failed to satisfy statutory application mandates in his application to the Board and provided no evidence that he could or would correct these deficiencies on appeal before the