Cnty. Bail Bond Bd. v. Stein, 771 S.W.2d 577, 580 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, writ denied) (“Where a statute expressly authorizes an agency to regulate an industry, it impliedly authorizes the agency to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to accomplish such purpose.”). The board must make a preliminary determination of whether the applicant possesses the requisite financial resources and satisfies all requirements of Chapter 1704 and, after doing so, conduct a hearing on the application. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1704.157, .158. “After the hearing . . . the board shall enter an order conditionally approving the application unless the board determines that a ground exists to deny the application.” Id. § 1704.159(a); see also id. § 1704.101(6). But “[i]f the board determines that a ground exists to deny the application, the board shall enter an order denying the application.” Id. § 1704.159(a); see also id. § 1704.101(7). A bail-bond-license applicant or holder may appeal a board decision denying a license renewal by filing a petition in the county’s district court. Id. § 1704.255(a).