Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.40(a). The Code of Criminal Procedure also authorizes magistrates to require specific conditions that may be reasonably included as a condition of a defendant’s bond, including “that the defendant submit to home curfew and electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate,” see id. art. 17.43(a), and that the defendant “submit to[] . . . electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate.” see id. art. 17.44(a)(1). The primary purpose of pretrial bail is to secure the defendant’s attendance at trial, and the power to require bail, including the power to set conditions to bail, should not be used as an instrument of oppression.