Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981). The appellate court may not simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court; however, an abuse of discretion review requires more than simply deciding whether the trial court acted arbitrarily or capriciously. Cooley v. State, 232 S.W.3d 228, 234 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). In reviewing a trial court’s bond decision, the appellate court measures the trial court’s ruling against the same factors it used in ruling on bail in the first instance. Id. Trial courts’ ability to set conditions of bond beyond bail amounts is guided by article 17.40 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which authorizes magistrates, in order “[t]o secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, . . . impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.40(a).