He argues: [T]he C.F.R. also requires the evidence at trial to demonstrate a causal relationship between the conditions in the home and the likelihood that the continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c). In the absence of the causal relationship, evidence only showing poverty, inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d). Subsection 23.121(c) provides, “The evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” As we understand it, Brian’s position is that there is insufficient evidence of a causal relationship between the statutory predicate findings under state law—including the allegations underlying those findings—and any evidence of likely “damage” to Bailey and Bethany should they remain in his