Id. § 20510(b)(1)–(2). The NVRA also provides that resident citizens can register to vote in a state when they apply for or renew their driver’s licenses. See id. § 20504. The state must, however, cross-check registrations to ensure that only eligible voters remain on the rolls. See id. § 20507. To do so, the Texas Secretary of State (“the Secretary”) periodically compares information in the existing statewide computerized voter registration list against citizenship information in the database of the Department of Public Safety (“DPS”). Tex. Elec. Code § 16.0332(a-1). Next, the Secretary sends the names of any potentially ineligible voter to appropriate local registrars. See id. §§ 16.033(a), .0332(a). If registrars determine a voter may be ineligible, they send “a written notice requiring the voter to submit to the registrar proof of United States citizenship.” Id. § 16.0332(a). Failure to provide such proof can lead to cancellation of voter registrations. See id. §§ 16.033, 16.0332(b).