Tex. Elec. Code § 16.0332(a-1). Next, the Secretary sends the names of any potentially ineligible voter to appropriate local registrars. See id. §§ 16.033(a), .0332(a). If registrars determine a voter may be ineligible, they send “a written notice requiring the voter to submit to the registrar proof of United States citizenship.” Id. § 16.0332(a). Failure to provide such proof can lead to cancellation of voter registrations. See id. §§ 16.033, 16.0332(b). In the course of the Secretary’s maintenance activity, the Secretary may “receiv[e] or discover[] information indicating that criminal conduct in connection with an election has occurred.” Id. § 31.006(a). If the Secretary “determines that there is reasonable cause to suspect that criminal conduct occurred,” then he “refer[s] the information to the attorney general.” Id.