We sustain Father’s first issue. The Department as Primary Managing Conservator In his third issue, Father argues the trial court erred in appointing the Department as the children’s primary managing conservator. In its petition, the Department alleged it should be appointed as the children’s primary managing conservator because, pursuant to Family Code § 153.131, “the appointment of the parent . . . would not be in the best interest of the children because the appointment would . . . significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.131, 263.404. Standard of Review Conservatorship determinations are subject to review for abuse of discretion and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007) (citing Gillespie v.