See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.005; J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616. A trial court does not abuse its discretion if there is some substantive, probative evidence to support its decision. In re King’s Estate, 244 S.W.2d 660, 661–62 (Tex. 1951); Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587. Applicable Law The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship, possession of, and access to the child, is always the child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002. The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named a child’s managing conservator unless the court finds that such appointment would not be in the child’s best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” or makes a finding that there is a history of family violence involving the parents.