Thank you for sharing!
[…] Advanced attempts to distinguish Hoyt by arguing that the state court’s ruling only confirmed that the in-state defendant had been improperly joined at the time suit was filed. But as we stated in Flagg, “the district court must examine the plaintiff’s possibility of recovery against that defendant at the time of removal.” 819 F.3d at 137 (emphasis in original). Advanced makes a second, and related, argument based on the language of § 542A.006.[2] The statute provides that when an insurer elects to accept responsibility for an agent before an action is filed, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(b). But when an insurer elects to accept responsibility for an agent after an action is filed, the statute provides that “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Id. § 542A.006(c). Advanced argues that because Acadia elected to accept responsibility for Warren after suit was filed, Warren was properly joined as § 542A.006(c), rather than § 542A.006(b), applies, and § 542A.006(c) excludes the language “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim.” This dispute has likewise divided district courts. Some courts have agreed with Advanced that difference between the language of the subsections is significant. See, e.g., Stephens v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind., No. 4:18-00595, 2019 WL 109395, at *6–7 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 4, 2019).