See id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A)(i) and (vii). Moreover, the term includes an officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager, owner, or affiliate of a healthcare provider or physician; and an employee, independent contractor, or agent of a healthcare provider, or a physician acting in the course and scope of employment or contractual relationship of such persons or firms. Id. § 74.001(12)(B)(i) and (ii). If a plaintiff timely furnishes an expert report, a defendant provider may file a motion challenging the report’s adequacy. See id. § 74.351(a). A report is adequate if it represents “an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .” See id. § 74.351(l). As defined by the statute, an expert report “provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or healthcare provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” Id. § 74.351(r)(6). “A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6).” Id. § 74.351(l). But if an expert report has not been timely served because elements of the report are found deficient, “the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.” Id. § 74.351(c). If an expert report is to constitute a good faith effort, it must provide enough information regarding the expert’s opinions on the three statutory elements—standard of care, breach, and causation—to fulfill two purposes.