Our reading is also consistent with our previous recognition that “[i]t is the custom in Harris County for district judges, before the return of an indictment, to sit as a magistrate on complaints filed in their court.” McBee, 981 S.W.2d at 697. And, as discussed, a district court judge, sitting as a magistrate, lacks the authority to issue an order to return seized property.[4] See id. Gault also contends that, as magistrate, the judge of the 339th District Court had the authority to order the return of the seized property pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.13—one of the grounds mentioned in the March 1 order. As noted, article 18.13 provides that if “the magistrate” is “not satisfied, upon investigation, that there was good ground for the issuance of the warrant, he shall discharge the defendant and order restitution of the property taken from him, except for criminal instruments.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 18.13. Gault argues that, under this provision, the judge of the 339th District Court had the discretion to review the search warrant for his cell phone issued by the judge of the 209th District Court and, after the review, return the phone to him. We disagree.