The order recited that the court had “reviewed the probable cause statements, search warrants, testimony, hearings and all of the case law provided by both parties.” The district court found that the State had “not met its burden in establishing the probable cause necessary to obtain a search warrant for the items in question.” The court further found that the State had “failed to establish a nexus between the items seized and the crime that was committed.” To support the order, the district court also cited Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.13, which provides that if “the magistrate” is “not satisfied, upon investigation, that there was good ground for the issuance of the warrant, he shall discharge the defendant and order restitution of the property taken from him, except for criminal instruments.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.13. The district court also conducted a hearing on March 1. At the hearing, the court explained the content of the March 1 order and provided the parties with a copy.