Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 265. Section 25.19 requires the chief appraiser to deliver written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property if the appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner. TAX § 25.19(a)(2). Subsections (a)(3) and (d) expressly provide that the taxpayer’s failure to receive this notice does not affect the validity of the appraisal or the imposition of any tax that is based on the appraisal. Id. § 25.19(a)(3), (d). Further, Section 25.02(b) states: “A mistake in the name or address of an owner does not affect the validity of the appraisal records, of any appraisal or tax roll based on them, or of the tax imposed. The mistake may be corrected as provided by this code.” Id. § 25.02(b). Appellant’s argument that the delivery of the notice of appraised value was deficient and ineffective because there is a difference between Appellant’s name as identified in ECAD’s records when compared to Appellant’s legal identity is not persuasive.