Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tymrak, 858 S.W.2d at 337; HL Farm Corp., 956 S.W.2d at 674. Appellant’s failure to do so deprived the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to consider Appellant’s challenge to the 2017 appraised value of the property as assessed by ECAD. Accordingly, we overrule Appellant’s second issue on appeal. C. Payment of Taxes under Section 42.08(b) Finally, Appellant contends that it met the payment requirements under Section 42.08 and thus exhausted its administrative remedies under the code. We disagree. Section 42.08(b) provides: [A] property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser of: (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken; or (3) the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year. TAX § 42.08(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) requires that a property owner must paysomeamountof thetax that is duepriorto thedelinquency date. Id.