Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Applicable law A Texas court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when doing so is permitted by the Texas long-arm statue and the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state due-process guarantees. Bell, 549 S.W.3d at 558; TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 490 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. 2016); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.041-.045 (long-arm statute). Under the long-arm statute, a nonresident is present in Texas for purposes of personal jurisdiction when the nonresident is doing business in the state. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042; Kerlin v Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex. 2008). Doing business in this state includes certain acts by a nonresident such as: “(1) contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state” and “(2) commit[ting] a tort in whole or in part in this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(1), (2).