Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Attorney General subsequently sought dismissal of Appellants’ counterclaims brought in the state court proceeding through a plea to the trial court’s jurisdiction arguing in part that the dismissal of the administrative complaint mooted the counterclaims. However, the sole argument made to support its contention that Appellants’ frivolous-enforcement counterclaim was barred by sovereign immunity was that Chapter 105′s immunity waiver applied only to “executive” state agencies, which, according to the Attorney General, the Commission was not. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. §105.001(3)(A) (defining “state agency” as “a board, commission, department, office, or other agency that . . . is in the executive branch of government” (emphasis added)).