Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather the constitution defines the Water Development Board as a “state agency” not an “executive agency” and the Veterans’ Land Board is not labeled at all. Moreover, the Commission does not discuss the specific powers and duties delegated to these agencies by the Legislature. Consequently, whether the Legislature delegated to these agencies enforcement powers similar to those delegated to the Commission is not discussed. A cursory look at the Texas Water Code, however, indicates at least with respect to the Water Development Board, the Legislature has not. See TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 6.1555 (“[A]s the result of a complaint filed with the board or on the board’s own motion, [the board] may refer an applicant for or recipient of financial assistance from the board to the commission, the state auditor’s office, the Texas Rangers, or another state agency, office, or division, as appropriate, for the investigation of, or the initiation of an enforcement action against, the applicant or recipient.”). Accordingly, we reject this argument. In support of its second argument that placement of a state agency within a particular article in the Constitution is not dispositive, the Commission relies on Brady v.