Thank you for sharing!
[…] Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007); Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004). A trial court also abuses its discretion by ruling without supporting evidence. Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 578 (Tex. 2012). Thus, whether any evidence supports the turnover award is a relevant consideration in determining if the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the order. Buller, 806 S.W.2d at 226. Discussion Proving Entitlement to a Turnover Order Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 31.002 (the turnover statute), if a judgment debtor “owns property[ ] . . . that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities,” the judgment creditor “is entitled to aid from a court . . . through injunction or other means” to reach the nonexempt property to satisfy the unpaid judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a).