Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. In the Act, Congress articulated its general policy preferences, established the Bureau as the agency to apply them, and set boundaries—albeit broad ones— on the Bureau’s rulemaking authority. Am. Power & Light Co., 329 U.S. at 105. Given that the Supreme Court “has over and over upheld even very broad delegations,” Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2129, the Act’s delegation of rulemaking authority to the Bureau passes muster. Congress’s general policy is distilled in the Bureau’s purpose and objectives. 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a)–(b). The Bureau’s “purpose” is “to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.” Id. § 5511(a). That purpose is accompanied by five “objectives” toward which “[t]he Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorit[y.]” Id. § 5511(b). One of those is to “ensur[e] that . . . consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices.” Id. § 5511(b)(2).