Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State, however, “need not prove the exact dates of the abuse, only that there were two or more acts of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration.” Buxton v. State, 526 S.W.3d 666, 676 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (quotation omitted). In addition, the statute provides that “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d) (further providing “[t]he jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse”); see also Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 49 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (in appeal of conviction for continuous sexual abuse of child, holding that vagueness as to dates is for jury to reconcile and does not reduce complainant’s testimony to legal insufficiency).