Thank you for sharing!
[…] Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We defer to the jury’s resolution of any conflicting inferences from the evidence and presume that it resolved such conflicts in favor of the judgment. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). A person 17 years of age or older commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if, “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse” against a child younger than 14 years of age. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b)(1). Appellant does not dispute that the evidence is legally sufficient to show that, during the relevant time period, he was “17 years of age or older and the victim [was] a child younger than 14 years of age.” Id. § 21.02(b)(2). Likewise, appellant does not dispute that the evidence is legally sufficient to show that he committed “two or more acts of sexual abuse” against complainant. Id. § 21.02(b)(1).