Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 21.02(b)(2). Likewise, appellant does not dispute that the evidence is legally sufficient to show that he committed “two or more acts of sexual abuse” against complainant. Id. § 21.02(b)(1). Instead, appellant argues the evidence is legally insufficient to prove that he committed two or more acts of sexual abuse “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration.” Id. Complainant testified at trial that appellant penetrated her vagina with his penis five to ten times when she was 13-years old. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c)(4) (defining “act of sexual abuse” to include “aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021″); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (defining aggravated sexual assault to include “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means”). Complainant further testified that the last incident of abuse occurred “a few weeks before” her assessment at the Children’s Assessment Center. In addition, complainant testified as follows: Q. Okay. Do you remember telling us that you and Esteban talked for more than a month? A. Yes.