Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellants’ reference to El Paso county court’s form notice of hearing language (which requests parties provide other attorneys involved in the case with a copy of the hearing setting if that attorney is not copied on the same) is insufficient to overcome the plain language of the statute authorizing Section 51.903 hearings “without . . . notice of any kind.” Id. As to Appellants’ post-hearing notice issue, the record does not contain a copy of the findings of fact and conclusions of law that should have been sent to Appellants within seven days of its filing under Section 51.903. See id. § 51.903(e)(“A copy of the finding of fact and conclusion of law shall be sent, by first class mail, to the movant and to the person who filed the fraudulent lien or claim at the last known address of each person within seven days of the date that the finding of fact and conclusion of law is issued by the judge.”). But even assuming this administrative requirement was not properly carried out, Appellants fail to show how it violates their due process rights. It is undisputed Appellants received notice of the court’s order and timely filed this appeal, which is the proper remedy under Section 51.903. See id. § 51.903(c)(“An appellate court shall expedite review of a court’s finding under this section.”). To the extent there was error, it was harmless and does not amount to a due process violation. Issue Two is overruled. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.