The trial court granted the petition and entered its March 17, 2020, order of expunction. On April 1, 2020, the Department filed an unverified motion for new trial. In the motion, the Department explained that it was “served with a Petition for Expunction on March 9, 2020, but not notified of a hearing on this case.” The Department urged the trial court to set aside its order of expunction on grounds that N.R.L. failed to meet his burden to negate the statutory exception under Article 55.01(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(c) (“A court may not order the expunction of records . . . if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”). After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion for new trial. This appeal followed.[2] DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law There is no constitutional right to expunction. Ex parte K.T., 645 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Tex. 2022).