(citing TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 55.03). Because expunction is a privilege defined by statute and not a constitutional or common law right, “the statutory requirements are mandatory and exclusive and cannot be equitably expanded by the courts.” Id. Under Article 55.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, an arrestee is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if, among other grounds, “the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c).” See TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 55.01(a)(1)(A) (internal punctuation omitted).[3] The exception to this entitlement is found in Article 55.01(c), which provides: A court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted, whether by the trial court, a court of appeals, or the court of criminal appeals, if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode. Id. art. 55.01(c). “[C]ourts cannot apply the exception without confirming that, under the Penal Code’s definition, a ‘criminal episode’ has been formed in the first place.”